DRM Software Radio Forums  

Go Back   DRM Software Radio Forums > DRM Software Radio - User Forums > Soundcard Issues
User Name
Password
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-03-2020, 17:49   #1
FritzWue
Registered User
 
FritzWue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: 40km west of Muenster,NRW,Germany
Posts: 6,245
DReaM not working any more

During decoding of Radio Kuwait last weekend DReaM crashed which never happened before.
When I start DReaM now the level meter on the main window always shows full scale red and DReaM does not work but causes high cpu load.
I am using VB-cable to connect my SDRplay RSP1A receiver to DReaM at 48 kHz 16-Bit.
When I turn the output level of VB-cable to zero or choose a different signal input the situation in DReaM stays the same.
I reinstalled a known working DReaM in another directory but the result stays the same in this windows 10 64-Bit on my DELL Latitude 3350.
All other applications are running including the SDRplay software, HDSDR, WinAmp and more.

Has anyone experience this effect before?
Problem with the Realtek sound driver? I wanted to ask before reinstalling it.
Any ideas?
__________________
Friedrich.....DK6QI.....52N 07E
https://www.qrz.com/db/dk6qi/
FritzWue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2020, 23:11   #2
AF4MP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Roswell, Georgia, USA
Posts: 10,573
Hi Fritz,

I have had the same experience on my Win XP computer that I normally use for logging DRM transmissions (not the xHE-AAC ones).

Re-booting the computer solves the problem.
__________________
73,

-Zyg- AF4MP
3402' N, 8424' W
EM74ta
AF4MP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2020, 16:17   #3
FritzWue
Registered User
 
FritzWue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: 40km west of Muenster,NRW,Germany
Posts: 6,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by AF4MP
Re-booting the computer solves the problem.
Thank you Zyg, but unfortunately that doesn't help here.
__________________
Friedrich.....DK6QI.....52N 07E
https://www.qrz.com/db/dk6qi/
FritzWue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2020, 23:40   #4
AF4MP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Roswell, Georgia, USA
Posts: 10,573
My apologies; I knew that you would have first carried out a reboot.
__________________
73,

-Zyg- AF4MP
3402' N, 8424' W
EM74ta
AF4MP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2020, 10:34   #5
mitajohn
Registered User
 
mitajohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Athens - Greece
Posts: 6,893
March_13

I use the old Dream v1.6.1 more than 15 years on a Wxp pc, it crashes mainly during japing in the Station Dialog window. It crashes very rarely during logging.

For those who are using Dream on W10 (I do not):

I have noticed that after updating (W10 update 2020-2, v1909) my W10/64 pc, some of my programs have presented weird problems...
__________________
Regards, John.

Last edited by mitajohn : 13-03-2020 at 13:18.
mitajohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:52.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.